Farhad became part of PASHA Investments in 2021 by more than 24 years of legal counselling experience in Azerbaijan with main focus on cross-border transactions. Prior to joining the company, he led various both in-house and external legal practice teams of large corporations and international consulting firms.
In particular, Farhad set up and managed the PwC legal team as well as served as head legal department at Azercell Telecom where he largely contributed to building of legal and contract management functions. He has also worked as Of Counsel at Dentons law firm.
Farhad graduated from international law faculty of Baku State University in 1997 with Diploma on merits, after which he successfully defended his candidate dissertation on IP law protection. He's also successfully completed the masters program on international trade/IP law in University of Turin in 2000/01.
Farhad's main areas of expertise cover contracts, corporate and company law matters, including important deals, mergers & acquisitions in energy, banking, telecom, and FMCG sectors.